Foire Aux Questions

 

You are required to upload documents related to your academic records:

- Mark sheets or passing certificates,

- Degree or Diploma Certificates or bonafide letter for “10+2” onwards till last degree obtained

- Curriculum Vitae,

- Experience Letter (if applicable) and

- A photo

Each document should not exceed 300KB.

 Mostly the GMAT may be required for the MBAs and certain other managment programmes (there are several MBAs that also accept without the GMAT score. GRE is definitely not required). Most institutes are comfortable with the level of English and do not necessarily ask for a TOEFL or IELTS (some exceptions exist, especially if they cannot ascertain the level of linguistic competence of the student in a telephonic interview). If the course is in French then a standard test like the DELF, TCF or DALF may be asked. The TCF is hosted by all the Alliances in the month of February. To know about the calendar of these tests please visit www.afindia.org or contact the CampusFrance office nearest to you.

 

Related links:

http://www.campusfrance.org/en/node/6489
http://www.campusfrance.org/en/page/short-programs
http://www.campusfrance.org/en/page/long-programs
http://www.campusfrance.org/en/page/programs-taught-english

The French Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs launched the Eiffel excellence scholarship program in January 1999 to support French centres of higher education in their international outreach initiatives, with a goal of mounting competition among developed countries, to attract elite overseas students on master's, engineering and PhD courses.

Information on the program can be found here: http://www.campusfrance.org/en/eiffel

The Campus France is the national agency for promoting French higher education, it does not award scholarships to individual students.

There are a wide variety of scholarships available, which differ according to:

  • the funding agency (the French government, the institutions, the french companies, etc..)
  • the target audience (PhD students, master etc..)
  • nationality of the beneficiary
  • the amount of the grant
  • the duration of the scholarship

For information on scholarships you are advised to consult our CampusBourses tool: a catalog of scholarships extensive online by clicking here.

Regarding the French government grants:

Applications for scholarships awarded by the French Government be placed with the cultural department of the Embassy of France in your home country. The criteria for selecting candidates vary by program of cooperation between government and French authorities of the country concerned. Scholarships are generally awarded to top students (masters or doctorate). The duration of the scholarship depends on the project. For more info on scholarships click here.

Yes. Whether you want to complete a full degree program in France or just study abroad at a French higher education institution for a semester or year, you have to complete the CampusFrance application process. Completing this process is also the first step you need to take to apply for a student visa.

Deposit Rs. 8,500/- (Cash/Demand Draft - drawn in favor INSTITUT FRANCAIS EN INDE, at a BNP PARIBAS branch) by filling a deposit slip available in the bank.

Contact details are mention here http://www.inde.campusfrance.org/en/page/fee-payment-procedure


Submit the acknowledgement slip to the CampusFrance office on the day of the academic interview.

CampusFrance serves as an information resource for you in planning every stage of your stay in France –

♦  helping you define your study plans,

♦  choose and apply to programs, and

♦  assist you with the visa processing.

 

 

Campus France is a national agency for the promotion of French Higher Education Abroad



France's system of social protection is one of the world's best. The system covers all or part of the health-care costs of insured parties. Students under the age of 28 are covered by social security when they register with an approved educational institution.

But the procedure for the students above 28 yrs to obtain the social security+insurance is a little different from the procedure for students under the age of 28 yrs, please see follow this link http://www.inde.campusfrance.org/en/news/french-health-insurance-social-security-france.

For the quality of the educational system: Internationally recognized diplomas, degrees, and certificates; 400 internationally renowned institutions of higher education and research; a system of accreditation that ensures quality education. 

France devotes almost 20 percent of its annual national budget to education–about 10,000 Euros per student! Domestic and international students are treated equally at French institutions of higher education.

For scientific, industrial, and economic know-how: France is the source of technological marvels such as the high-speed train, the smart card, the Ariane rocket, and Airbus planes.

France is also the world's fourth largest economy, home to world-class manufacturing groups such as Renault, Michelin, L'Oréal, Total, Orange and Carrefour, and many thousands of promising start-ups and thriving smaller businesses.

For the quality of French life : a superb system of public transportation, modern and affordable health care, cities in which you feel safe and secure.

For culture and savoir-vivre: France has a long and rich cultural heritage, and a lively cultural scene featuring festivals, theater, fashion, and good eating. France produces 120 - 150 films a year, and Paris has the world's highest density of cinemas.

For the language: French – the official language of almost 200 million people – opens doors in 47 countries all over the world. It is also the only languague with English to be spoken on the 5 continents.

 

Etudes (4)

France's system of social protection is one of the world's best. The system covers all or part of the health-care costs of insured parties. Students under the age of 28 are covered by social security when they register with an approved educational institution.

But the procedure for the students above 28 yrs to obtain the social security+insurance is a little different from the procedure for students under the age of 28 yrs, please see follow this link http://www.inde.campusfrance.org/en/news/french-health-insurance-social-security-france.

Studying in France is relatively inexpensive because the government funds a significant share of the cost. Annual tuition in a public university is between 175 and 570 Euros, depending on the program. A meal in a university restaurant costs 3 Euros. Costs in private institutions are higher. Remember, international students are treated just like French students... for more info be in touch with Campus France Desk near your city

For the quality of the educational system: Internationally recognized diplomas, degrees, and certificates; 400 internationally renowned institutions of higher education and research; a system of accreditation that ensures quality education. 

France devotes almost 20 percent of its annual national budget to education–about 10,000 Euros per student! Domestic and international students are treated equally at French institutions of higher education.

For scientific, industrial, and economic know-how: France is the source of technological marvels such as the high-speed train, the smart card, the Ariane rocket, and Airbus planes.

France is also the world's fourth largest economy, home to world-class manufacturing groups such as Renault, Michelin, L'Oréal, Total, Orange and Carrefour, and many thousands of promising start-ups and thriving smaller businesses.

For the quality of French life : a superb system of public transportation, modern and affordable health care, cities in which you feel safe and secure.

For culture and savoir-vivre: France has a long and rich cultural heritage, and a lively cultural scene featuring festivals, theater, fashion, and good eating. France produces 120 - 150 films a year, and Paris has the world's highest density of cinemas.

For the language: French – the official language of almost 200 million people – opens doors in 47 countries all over the world. It is also the only languague with English to be spoken on the 5 continents.

 

No, several courses especially in engineering (all branches), management, hospitality, fashion studies, economics, etc are available in English. However, it is a good idea to start on French to make your stay more rewarding and fruitful.

For English taught programs please follow this link http://www.campusfrance.org/en/node/5737

French can be learned at any Alliance Française centre spread across 21 towns and cities in India.

Check out the one closest to you on www.afindia.org

France (1)

For the quality of the educational system: Internationally recognized diplomas, degrees, and certificates; 400 internationally renowned institutions of higher education and research; a system of accreditation that ensures quality education. 

France devotes almost 20 percent of its annual national budget to education–about 10,000 Euros per student! Domestic and international students are treated equally at French institutions of higher education.

For scientific, industrial, and economic know-how: France is the source of technological marvels such as the high-speed train, the smart card, the Ariane rocket, and Airbus planes.

France is also the world's fourth largest economy, home to world-class manufacturing groups such as Renault, Michelin, L'Oréal, Total, Orange and Carrefour, and many thousands of promising start-ups and thriving smaller businesses.

For the quality of French life : a superb system of public transportation, modern and affordable health care, cities in which you feel safe and secure.

For culture and savoir-vivre: France has a long and rich cultural heritage, and a lively cultural scene featuring festivals, theater, fashion, and good eating. France produces 120 - 150 films a year, and Paris has the world's highest density of cinemas.

For the language: French – the official language of almost 200 million people – opens doors in 47 countries all over the world. It is also the only languague with English to be spoken on the 5 continents.

 

Logement (1)

http://www.campusfrance.org/en/rubrique/vivre-en-france

 

For all accomodation related querries kindly click on the above link.

You are required to upload documents related to your academic records:

- Mark sheets or passing certificates,

- Degree or Diploma Certificates or bonafide letter for “10+2” onwards till last degree obtained

- Curriculum Vitae,

- Experience Letter (if applicable) and

- A photo

Each document should not exceed 300KB.

Studying in France is relatively inexpensive because the government funds a significant share of the cost. Annual tuition in a public university is between 175 and 570 Euros, depending on the program. A meal in a university restaurant costs 3 Euros. Costs in private institutions are higher. Remember, international students are treated just like French students... for more info be in touch with Campus France Desk near your city

For the quality of the educational system: Internationally recognized diplomas, degrees, and certificates; 400 internationally renowned institutions of higher education and research; a system of accreditation that ensures quality education. 

France devotes almost 20 percent of its annual national budget to education–about 10,000 Euros per student! Domestic and international students are treated equally at French institutions of higher education.

For scientific, industrial, and economic know-how: France is the source of technological marvels such as the high-speed train, the smart card, the Ariane rocket, and Airbus planes.

France is also the world's fourth largest economy, home to world-class manufacturing groups such as Renault, Michelin, L'Oréal, Total, Orange and Carrefour, and many thousands of promising start-ups and thriving smaller businesses.

For the quality of French life : a superb system of public transportation, modern and affordable health care, cities in which you feel safe and secure.

For culture and savoir-vivre: France has a long and rich cultural heritage, and a lively cultural scene featuring festivals, theater, fashion, and good eating. France produces 120 - 150 films a year, and Paris has the world's highest density of cinemas.

For the language: French – the official language of almost 200 million people – opens doors in 47 countries all over the world. It is also the only languague with English to be spoken on the 5 continents.

 

You will need :-

  1. A valid passport (original and 2 photocopies of the first two and last two pages)
  2. Valid visa
  3. Certified Proof of academic records ( originals + photocopies)
  4. Certified proof of address in France ( gas or electricity bill, or university Hostel’s letter, or if you are staying in someone’s house then a letter from that person+ proof of his electricity or gas bill in original +identity card or resident’s card of that person)
  5. Financial proof , 700 euros / month of living expenses
  6. Birth Certificate
  7. 3 recent black and white photos ( 3.5cm x 4.5cm)
  8. One self addressed and stamped envelope
Travail (1)

International students may work half-time as long as they are registered at an institution approved by the French social security system. Even first-year students and students coming to France for the first time have the right to work half-time.

Studying in France is relatively inexpensive because the government funds a significant share of the cost. Annual tuition in a public university is between 175 and 570 Euros, depending on the program. A meal in a university restaurant costs 3 Euros. Costs in private institutions are higher. Remember, international students are treated just like French students... for more info be in touch with Campus France Desk near your city

Visa (7)

There are several differences between the long-stay visa valid as residence permit issued to a student for a stay in France lasting between 7 and 12 months, and the temporary long-stay visa (4-6 months validity). In the case of the latter,

  • the holder’s visa bears the words “exempted from obtaining residence permit” (OFII formalities not required);
  • the holder is not allowed to seek employment; 
  • the holder may not have access to social services in France (e.g. APL for housing aid). However, medical coverage is assured upon arrival.
  • the holder may not extend their stay in France beyond the validity period of the visa originally issued (they may not approach the Prefecture for visa renewal application and must return to their country to submit a fresh visa application).

When should I apply? As early as possible, at least one months before your departure.

Short-stay visas (less than 90 days) This is for students staying in France for a maximum of 3 months. When the student arrives in France, there is no need to apply for a residence card. The short stay visa cannot be renewed and cannot be transformed into a long stay visa. For more information please click on the following link

http://www.inde.campusfrance.org/en/page/short-stay-visa

 

Temporary long-stay visa (4 to 6 months): When a student’s stay in France is for a duration varying between 4 to 6 months, the visa that will be issued henceforth will be a “temporary long-stay visa”, which exempts its holder from undergoing OFII formalities. Here is no need to apply for a residence card. The temporary visa cannot be renewed and cannot be transformed into a long stay visa.

 

Long-stay (or Extended-stay) valid as residence permit (7 to 12 months) This is for students staying longer than 6 months in France. Once a student arrives in France, he or she has two months in which to apply for a residence card (valid one year, renewable, at the Préfecture closest to the student’s domicile

For more information please click on the following link:

http://www.inde.campusfrance.org/en/page/long-stay-visa

http://www.inde.campusfrance.org/en/report/renewal-residency-permit

You are required to upload documents related to your academic records:

- Mark sheets or passing certificates,

- Degree or Diploma Certificates or bonafide letter for “10+2” onwards till last degree obtained

- Curriculum Vitae,

- Experience Letter (if applicable) and

- A photo

Each document should not exceed 300KB.

 

A non-European Union student, who only has a receipt of a first request for a residence permit (récépissé de première demande de carte de sejour):

-    Cannot travel to India and return to France unless he has applied for a Visa de retour from France

  •     If a student does not apply for a Visa de retour from France he will have to apply for a Visa de retour from India
  •     Very Important : in the above case, applicant will be required to give a valid reason for applying from India instead of France.

 

A non-European Union student, who has a residence permit i.e residence card (carte de sejour) or renewal receipt (recepisee de demande de renouvellement de titre de sejour)

  •     Do not need a visa de retour
  •     Can travel outside France and come back to France with the residence card or the renewal receipt.

France's system of social protection is one of the world's best. The system covers all or part of the health-care costs of insured parties. Students under the age of 28 are covered by social security when they register with an approved educational institution.

But the procedure for the students above 28 yrs to obtain the social security+insurance is a little different from the procedure for students under the age of 28 yrs, please see follow this link http://www.inde.campusfrance.org/en/news/french-health-insurance-social-security-france.

Most students need 600 to 800 Euros each month to cover the costs of food, transportation, and housing. The amount you will need depends on where in France you live and on what type of housing you select.

 
//-->