processus de visa pour les étudiants indiens

Dependent Spouse and children traveling

If dependent spouse and children are traveling with the student, one needs to provide the following documents.

For dependent Spouse:

 

  1. Marriage certificate
  2. Copies of educational qualifications (form year 10th onwards)
  3. Short Bio-data
  4. Air Ticket reservation printout
  5. Medical policy including repatriation policy
  6. Copy of Passport
  7. Financial proof for living expense
  8. 4 passport size photographs

For children:

  1. Birth certificate
  2. Air Ticket reservation printout
  3. Medical policy including repatriation policy
  4. Copy of Passport

When to apply for visa

Students must apply for visa at least 20-25 days prior to their departure.

Passport requirement

Passport must be valid for the entire duration of the course (if not please contact the issuing office).
Passport must contain a recent photograph. Passport with childhood photograph is unacceptable.

Visa Fees

Rs 3000 to 4000 approximately to be in cash.

Visa Forms

For short stay, that is not more that 90 days, Schengen Visa form should be completed.
For long stay, that is more than 90 days, Long stay visa form should be completed.
Please click here to download
http://www.vfs-france.co.in/website/f2.htm


Consulate General of France
Ms. Catherine Jourdainne
Education Attaché
Tel: (022) 56 69 40 00
Fax: (022) 56 69 40 60
Website: www.consulfrance-bombay.org

French Embassy New Delhi
2/50-E Shantipath – Chanakyapuri
New Delhi 110021
Tel: (11) 24 19 61 00
Fax (11) 24 19 61 19
Website: www.france-in-india.org


Consulate General of France
2 Rue de la Marine
Pondicherry 605001
Tel : 0413 2334058
Fax : 0413 2335594

 
//-->