Processus de visa pour les étudiants Indiens

 

The categories for individuals wishing to apply for a French student visa are students applying for:

  1. Full time programmes (Under graduate/Master’s level/Twinning degrees)
  2. Erasmus -Mundus programmes
  3. Student exchange programmes
  4. French language learning programmes
  5. Short- term internship programmes which are part of an Undergraduate/Master’s level programme

FOLLOWING IS THE STEP BY STEP PROCEDURE

STEP 1 – Online Registeration

  1. Log on to www.india.campusfrance.org and on the right hand column click on ‘Create Your Account’.
  2. Fill up the online CampusFrance form. After completion of the online form you will receive your unique CampusFrance Registration Number and the Username/ Password.
  3. Once again go to www.india.campusfrance.org and on the right hand column click on ‘Enter Your Account’. Log in using the given Username/ Password.
  4. After completion of the online form and uploading all the required documents, your file number (Example IN123456) has to be emailed to the nearest CampusFrance office along with the confirmation that your file is complete.
  5. Following this confirmation you may validate your file.

Refer: “Contact us

STEP 2 – Appointment with a CampusFrance Education Advisor

  1. Contact the nearest CampusFrance center in your city and request an appointment for the academic interview with the respective Education Advisor via email (only).
  2. The academic interview will be in person and you are required to carry ALL mandatory documents (originals + one set of photocopies).

The set of photocopies will be attested against the originals and returned to you at the end of the interview

Refer: "Visa Checklist" (List of mandatory documents for the Academic interview)

STEP 3 – Appointment with the VFS/ French Consulate

  1. After the academic interview eith the CampusFrance advisor, you need to schedule an appointment with VFS-France
  2. Students can refer to the following webpage to make a telephonic appointment www.vfs-france.co.in
  3. To schedule an appointment online please refer www.vfs-france.co.in.

Refer: “Mandatory documents – Academic interview, Consular interview” & “Jurisdiction” hereunder

 

Note: CampusFrance interview and Consulate appointment are two distinct procedures. CampusFrance is not in charge of the visa and therefore cannot be hold responsible for its issuance or refusal.

WHEN TO APPLY

The duration of the entire process varies from two weeks to a month depending on the time of year. Applications earlier than three months before the scheduled date of departure will not be accepted.

FEE PAYMENT PROCEDURE

  1. Deposit Rs. 8,500/- (Cash/Cheque/Demand Draft - drawn in favor INSTITUT FRANCAIS EN INDE, at a BNP PARIBAS branch) by filling a deposit slip available in the bank. Contact details here below.
  2. INSTITUT FRANCAIS EN INDE Account N0. 0906506003400137.
  3. Submit the acknowledgement slip to the CampusFrance office on the day of the academic interview.

 

Note: Students under the jurisdiction of the CampusFrance office in Chandigarh may please submit a Demand Draft of Rs. 8,500/-(drawn in favour of INSTITUT FRANCAIS EN INDE, payable at New Delhi) on the day of the academic interview.

BNP PARIBAS REGIONAL OFFICES
MUMBAI
French Bank Building, 62, Homji Street, Fort,
Mumbai 400 001.
Tel - 91-22- 22651276 / 66501701
Fax - 91-22- 2266 0913
PUNE
Unit Number 5, Godrej Millenium Park,
9 Koregaon Road, Pune 411 001.
Tel - 91-20- 2613 0142 / 45 / 66012807
Fax - 91-20- 2613 4079
AHMEDABAD
203, Sakar II,Ellis Bridge,
Off Ashram Road, Ahmedabad 380 006.
Tel - 91-79- 2657 9880
Fax - 91-79- 2657 9881
NEW DELHI
East Towers (Sood Towers), 1st Floor,
25, Barakhamba Road, New Delhi 110 001.
Tel - 91-11- 4179 6600
Fax - 91-11- 2332 4188 / 2373 1110
KOLKATA
Avani Signature, Office No:2 3rd Floor
91 A/1 Park Street, Kolkata - 700 016
Tel - 91-33-66526300
Fax - 91-33- 66526312/13
CHENNAI
Prince towers, 3rd Floor,
25/26 College Road,Chennai 600 006.
Tel - 91-44- 2821 1969 / 1970 /5445
Fax - 91-44- 2821 1968 /6320
BANGALORE
3rd floor, Landmark,
21/15, M. G. Road, Bangalore 560 001.
Tel - 91-80- 2559 6777 / 6794
Fax - 91-80- 2559 6787
HYDERABAD
Venkat Plaza, 2nd floor,
6-3-883/5 Punjagutta, Hyderabad 500 082.
Tel - 91-40-66664556
Fax - 91-40- 2341 0842


Note: There is a separate visa fee to be paid at the Consulate France at the time of the Consular interview. For details, please visit - www.vfs-france.co.in

MANDATORY DOCUMENTS – ACADEMIC INTERVIEW

  1. Acceptance / admission letter from a French Academic Institution – for students under categories 1, 2 and 4
  2. Letters from the institution in India and France stating that the student is part of a exchange programme – for students under category 3
  3. Letter from the university/laboratory/organization stating that the student has been accepted for a short-term internship programme – for students under category 5
  4. Bona fide letter from the institution in India - for students under categories 3 & 5
  5. Academic records - mark sheets + pass certificates / degree or diploma certificates (“10+2” onwards till last degree obtained)
  6. Language test certifications if required by institution in France
  7. Curriculum vitae
  8. Experience Letter (if applicable)
  9. Acknowledgement slip confirming the paymet of Institut Francais en Inde of INR 8500
  10. Any other documents that you may have uploaded on the CampusFrance online form

MANDATORY DOCUMENTS – CONSULAR INTERVIEW

LONG STAY VISA

  1. One long stay application form duly filled and signed. Long stay – for duration of more than 90 days, the “Long stay” visa form should be completed. Download the application form on the www.vfs-france.co.in/downloadvisaforms.html
  2. Two passport size photographs of the past 3 months meeting set standards – one must be attached to the application form (Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm, with clear background).
  3. Passport: a full national private passport or official travel document with a minimum of three months validity beyond the validity of the requested visa, with two blank visa pages with the mention “visa” to affix the visa sticker. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago.
  4. One copy of the passport mentioning personal identity and validity extension informations, “note on remarks” page and all the pages which contain Schengen visas.
  5. Old passports: if you own one or more former passports, you must bring them.
  6. A print out of your CampusFrance ID number.
  7. A letter of registration from a French Academic Institution or a certificate testifying that you will follow an European Union Training Programme or proof of scholarship.
  8. Cover letter explaining the study project and your motivation, including a short curriculum vitae.
  9. Proof of resources: tuition fees + a minimum of 550 Euros/month x by number of months of stay (living expenses). Only liquid assets will be considered. In the case of family member/friend funding your studies, an undertaking must be provided on plain paper duly signed along with supporting financial documents. Bank statements of the last 3 months (of the individual sponsoring the education and the student’s bank statements if he/she has an account in his/her name). If you are being hosted by a family in France, an “Attestation d’accueil” will have to be provided by the family (A sample of this document may be downloaded from http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/R10751.xhtml). In such a case you will have to show resources for a minimum of 250-300 euros per month for your living expenses.Note: holders of a scholarship are not concerned. A certificate mentioning the amount and the duration of the scholarship is only required.
  10. Proof of medical insurance with coverage valid for France if you are attending a school or university for a stay which is less than 6 months, or if you are 28 or older regardless of the length of your studies (+ 1 photocopy). You will have to prove that the coverage is valid while you study in France with a letter from your medical insurance.
  11. One copy of your round trip ticket if you are studying 6 months or less (+ 1 photocopy) or a one way ticket only if you are studying in France more than 6 months (+ 1 photocopy)
  12. The “Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration” OFII form duly filled and signed. Download the OFII form on the www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/fr/IMG/pdf/LS-01d_formulaire_ofii.pdf
  13. Accommodation during the first three months of the stay: (à verifier). Proof of residency in France such as a lease, electricity bill, title of property etc. for a minimum of 3 months + 1 photocopy. Hotel: reservation and necessary resources to cover costs. Accommodation provided by an individual : “attestation d’accueil”, or attestation by solemn undertaking (in this case, the copies of identity card and electricity bill and receipt for rent payment or title of property must been provided). Accommodation in an establishment (or in an institution) or provided by an establishment (or an institution): attestation by the establishment or the institution.

Note: in any case, you must provide the address of your residence once you arrive in France

  • Time process: usually from 2 to 3 weeks
  • Fee: 50 euros (in equivalent Indian Rupees, to be paid in cash at the time of depositing the application file)

SHORT STAY VISA

  • One short stay application form duly completed and signed.

Note: Your mobile number must be mentioned in the application form. The accredited travel agents must mention the applicant’s mobile number and not their own nor the travel agency’s one.

  • Two passport size photographs of the past 3 months meeting set standards – one must be attached to the application form (Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm, with clear background).
  • Passport: a full national private passport or official travel document with a minimum of three months validity beyond the validity of the requested visa, with two blank visa pages with the mention “visa” to affix the visa sticker. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago.
  • One copy of the passport mentioning personal identity and validity extension informations, “note on remarks” page and all the pages which contain previous Schengen and valid US, U.K visas.
  • Old passports: if you own one or more former passports, you must bring them
  • A print out of your CampusFrance ID number, if any
  • A letter of registration from a French Academic Institution or a certificate testifying that you will follow an European Union Training Programme or proof of scholarship
  • Cover letter explaining the study project and your motivation, including a short curriculum vitae.
  • One copy of your degrees / diplomas and certificates
  • Proof of resources: a copy of the last year income tax papers + last 3 months bank statement and salary slips or a letter of support issued by a sponsor who must prove that he has sufficient and regular resources (last 3 months bank statement and salary slips)

Note: holders of a scholarship are not concerned. A certificate mentioning the amount and the duration of the scholarship is only required.

  • Proof of medical insurance: photocopy of overseas medical insurance policy + repatriation and evacuation cover (equivalent to 30 000 euros). You must show the original insurance for verification at the time of submission of your visa application form
  • Copy of your air ticket or PNR (booking print out)
  • Accommodation during the first three months of the stay: (à verifier)
    • Proof of residency in France such as lease, electricity bill, title of property (original + photocopy)
    • Hotel: confirmed reservation
    • Accommodation provided by an individual : “attestation d’accueil”
    • Accommodation is in an establishment (or in an institution) or provided by an establishment (or an institution): attestation by the establishment or the institution.

Note: in any case, you must provide the address of your residence once you arrive in France

  • Student under 18: the visa application must include an authorization from both parents to travel alone. The authorization has to be certified by an entitled Indian authority and enclose copy of the parents' identity
    • Applicants are requested by the French authorities to provide with either a photocopy of certificate from their school or university or any other document as a proof of their enrolment as a student.
    • The photocopy of certificate from school or university or any other proof of professional or educative occupation is also requested whenever a young person over 18 is depending on his parents for the living expenses

Note:

  1. In some cases, you will be asked to bring original and/or additional documents
  2. If you are self employed, you will need to submit proof of business (firm registration or partnership deed)
  3. All your faxes must be standardized in an A4 size paper
  4. A copy of the wedding certificate is required if the wifes’s passport mentions her maiden name
  5. Your application must be supported by a copy if the mandatory documents. If you have received a fax, you must copy and attach it to your application
  6. No visa will be issued on additional pages
  7. Children must travel with their own passports
  • Time process: usually from 2 to 3 weeks
  • Fee: 60 euros(in equivalent Indian Rupees, to be paid in cash at the time of depositing the application file)

DEPENDENT VISAS

Dependent Spouse:

  • Marriage certificate
  • Copies of educational qualifications (form year 10th onwards)
  • Short Bio-data
  • Air Ticket reservation printout
  • Medical policy including repatriation policy
  • Copy of Passport
  • Financial proof for living expense
  • 2 passport size photographs

Children:

  • Birth certificate
  • Air Ticket reservation printout
  • Medical policy including repatriation policy
  • 2 passport size photographs
  • Copy of Passport

Note :

  1. Passport must be valid for the entire duration of the stay (if not please contact the issuing office)
  2. Passport must contain a recent photograph
  3. Passport with childhood photograph is not acceptable
  • Time process: your family must apply for visa at least 20 to 25 days prior to the departure.
  • Fees: 90 euros for a long stay and 60 euros for a short stay (in equivalent Indian Rupees, to be paid in cash at the time of depositing the application file)
JURISDICTION
STATE IN INDIA WHERE YOU BELONGCONSULATE / CONSULATE GENERAL OF FRANCE TO WHICH YOU WILL HAVE TO APPLY
Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Rajasthan, Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, CHANDIGARHNEW DELHI
2/50 E Shantipath – Chanakyapuri, Delhi 110021
Tel: (11) 43 19 61 00 Fax: (11) 43 19 61 19
www.ambafrance-jp.org
Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI, DAMANAND DIUMUMBAI
Wockhardt Towers, East Wing, 5th Floor
Bandra-Kurla Complex, Bandra East, Mumbai 400 051
Tel: (022)66 69 40 00, Fax: (022)66 69 40 66
http://bombay.ambafrance-in.org/
TAMIL NADU, KERALA, PONDICHERRYPONDICHERRY
2, rue de la Marin, Pondicherry 605 001
Tel: (0413)223 10 0, Fax: (0413)223 10 01
http://pondichery.ambafrance-in.org/
KARNATAKA, ANDHRA PRADESHBANGALORE
21, Palace Road - Vasanthnaga, Bangalore 560 052
Tel: (080)22 14 12 00
http://bangalore.ambafrance-in.org/
Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Sikkim, West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Orissa, ChattisgarhKOLKATA
21 C Raja Santosh Road – Alipore, Kolkata 700 027
Tel: (33)40 16 32 0, Fax: (33)40 16 32 01
http://calcutta.ambafrance-in.org/
 
//-->