Short-stay visas (less than 90 days) This is for students staying in France for a maximum of 3 months. When the student arrives in France, there is no need to apply for a residence card. The short stay visa cannot be renewed and cannot be transformed into a long stay visa. For more information please click on the following link

http://www.inde.campusfrance.org/en/page/short-stay-visa

 

Temporary long-stay visa (4 to 6 months): When a student’s stay in France is for a duration varying between 4 to 6 months, the visa that will be issued henceforth will be a “temporary long-stay visa”, which exempts its holder from undergoing OFII formalities. Here is no need to apply for a residence card. The temporary visa cannot be renewed and cannot be transformed into a long stay visa.

 

Long-stay (or Extended-stay) valid as residence permit (7 to 12 months) This is for students staying longer than 6 months in France. Once a student arrives in France, he or she has two months in which to apply for a residence card (valid one year, renewable, at the Préfecture closest to the student’s domicile

For more information please click on the following link:

http://www.inde.campusfrance.org/en/page/long-stay-visa

http://www.inde.campusfrance.org/en/report/renewal-residency-permit

 
//-->