Mandatory Documents - Consular Interview

 
I LONG STAY VISA

√  One long stay application form duly filled and signed. Long stay – for duration of more than 90 days, the “Long

 

Important Information


Visa Time process: Usually from 2 to 3 weeks  

Visa Fee: 50 euros / 3425 INR (to be paid in cash at the time of depositing the application file)


 

« Note: in any case, you must provide the address of your residence once you arrive in France»

stay” visa form should be completed. Download the application form on the www.vfs-france.co.in/downloadvisaforms.html

Two passport size photographs of the past 3 months meeting set standards – one must be attached to the application form (Size 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm, with clear background).

√ Passport: a full national private passport or official travel document with a minimum of three months validity beyond the validity of the requested visa, with two blank visa pages with the mention “visa” to affix the visa sticker. The passport should be issued less than 10 years ago.

One copy of the passport mentioning personal identity and validity extension informations, “note on remarks” page and all the pages which contain Schengen visas.

√ Old passports: if you own one or more former passports, you must bring them.

A print out of your CampusFrance ID number.

A letter of registration from a French Academic Institution or a certificate testifying that you will follow an European Union Training Programme or proof of scholarship.

Cover letter explaining the study project and your motivation, including a short curriculum vitae/ resume.

√ Proof of resources: tuition fees + a minimum of 615 Euros/month x by number of months of stay (living expenses). Only liquid assets will be considered. In the case of family member/friend funding your studies, an undertaking must be provided on plain paper duly signed along with supporting financial documents. Bank statements of the last 3 months (of the individual sponsoring the education and the student’s bank statements if he/she has an account in his/her name). If you are being hosted by a family in France, an “Attestation d’accueil” will have to be provided by the family (A sample of this document may be downloaded from http://vosdroits.service-public.fr/particuliers/R10751.xhtml). In such a case you will have to show resources for a minimum of 300 euros per month for your living expenses. Note: holders of a scholarship are not concerned. A certificate mentioning the amount and the duration of the scholarship is only required.

Proof of medical insurance with coverage valid for France if you are attending a school or university for a stay which is less than 6 months, or if you are 28 or older regardless of the length of your studies (+ 1 photocopy). You will have to prove that the coverage is valid while you study in France with a letter from your medical insurance.

One copy of your round trip ticket if you are studying 6 months or less (+ 1 photocopy) or a one way ticket only if you are studying in France more than 6 months (+ 1 photocopy).

The “Office Français de l’Immigration et de l’Intégration” OFII form duly filled and signed. Download the OFII form the bottom of this page.

√ Accommodation during the first three months of the stay: (à verifier). Proof of residency in France such as a lease, electricity bill, title of property etc. for a minimum of 3 months + 1 photocopy. Hotel: reservation and necessary resources to cover costs. Accommodation provided by an individual : “attestation d’accueil”, or attestation by solemn undertaking (in this case, the copies of identity card and electricity bill and receipt for rent payment or title of property must been provided). Accommodation in an establishment (or in an institution) or provided by an establishment (or an institution): attestation by the establishment or the institution.


 

 
//-->